Scoil: An Ghráinseach, Cluain Meala (uimhir rolla 7982)

Grange, Co. Tipperary
Séamus Ó Maolchathaigh

1. Pipes
    In Croan, Parish of Newcastle, 40 years ago I used to know a man who made ornamental pipes. I think it was the wood of the Spindle tree that he used. It was this wood that was used in making the stem certainly but I am not sure about the "skull"
    Diagram
    Above is rough drawing of one of those pipes. The skull "S" was usually the skull of a clay pipe cut to fit something like outline X. It was let into wooden skull and cemented with a cement made of lime and some milk. The spirals show where brass wire was inlaid into wood as ornamentation. This was done in various patterns. The outline of wooden skull too was made in variety of shapes. I saw one in the shape of a minature bellows. The pipe of bellows was the stem. The wrinkles in leather were carved in wood and even minature
    1. products
    Múinteoir (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)