Scoil: Sráid na Cille, Cathair Dhún Iascaigh (uimhir rolla 15184)

Caher, Co. Tipperary
Déoirín Ní Ragháil

Ar an leathanach seo

1. I know one place the people of Woodroofee talk a lot of. It is an old castle which was belonging to the Moors, an army, which was travelling to a fight and camped in this castle. That is why it is called to this day Moorstown.
    Outside the walls of the castle is a big, big stone which is said to have the gold under it. The soldiers, years and years ago hid it there before they died. The people say there are crocks of gold under it. The stone is about 30 ft long and about 10 ft wide. People say if one lifted it there would be sounds of guns out of the gun-slots of the castle. The castle is situated on a hill. It is in the parish of
    Michael Fox
    Loughlohery, Co. Tipperary