Scoil: Mullinahone (B.) (uimhir rolla 15362)

Mullinahone, Co. Tipperary
Maurice Magner

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Many years ago there was a priest in this parish of Mullinahone named, Father Martin, One winter morning a messenger came to the Priests house to tell him Dany Brien was w very suck, and in danger of death. The Priest ordered his horse to be saddled and as the day was very wet he took his Umbrella with him. This was the first time an umbrella was seen here and the people wondered what it was for. When the Priest reached the door of the house where the man was ill he closed his umbrella and went inside, he opened his umbrella again to let the water run off it more quickly. While he was attending to the sick man in the room the people were gazing at the umbrella and were afraid to touch it. When the Priest was finished he left the house but forgot to take his umbrella.
    The people did not like to see him returning without it and thought they would send someone after him with it. Several times they tried to push it through the door but failed to do so, The Priest, having missed his umbrella returned and was much amused to see one of the men
    John Maguire
    Hubert Madden