School: Loch an Cheanntaigh (Loughkent), Cathair Dhúin Iascaigh

Loughkent West, Co. Tipperary
Mícheál Ó Laighin

1. Ned Ryan was born in Drombane about six miles from Thurles Co. Tipperary. When he was young he was educated in a hedge-school in the locality. Then he was sent to the continent to complete his education. He used to come home occassionally on his holidays and on one occasion when he was at home there was an eviction in the locality and he went to it. A row arose during the eviction between the soliders and the people and Ned Ryan was amongst them and he got into trouble with the soliders. Some of the soldiers were killed and Ned Ryan had to go "on his keeping" through the mountains. Then he joined a band called the Tories or Rapparees and was made leader of them. They used to rest and hide in the mountains by day and they used to go plundering on the settlers during the night. The soldiers used to search every day for him and they could not get
    Thomas Mc Loughlin
    Woodinstown, Co. Tipperary