School: Loch an Cheanntaigh (Loughkent), Cathair Dhúin Iascaigh

Loughkent West, Co. Tipperary
Mícheál Ó Laighin

1. The travelling folk are sometimes called tramps or tinkers. They are very healthy. They wear very shabby clothes. They sell fancy goods such as vases, cups, saucers, spoons, buckets, gallons, knives, carpets, tables, chairs, wallpaper and other articles. They buy all those cheap and sell them very dear. They sleep in caravans and also in the road dykes. They come to the neighbours to beg for alms and they also sell other articles. The foods they get get from the neighbours are, bread, tea, sugar, milk, apples, cabbage, potatoes, and other vegetables. Long ago the travveling folk were welcomed everywhere. The reason why the travelling folk were welcomed everywhere is. Long ago there used be no newspapers in Ireland and the people used not know news of the world and they used welcome the tramps to tell them the news of the world. The travelling folk have a lot of horses and donkeys and jennets. Some of the folk keep goats. Then they get milk from the goat. The animals graze on the roadsides. The travelling folk never go to school. The travelling folk are very poor. Long ago the travelling folk used travel around and
      1. people by social grouping
    Michael Morrisey