School: Loch an Cheanntaigh (Loughkent), Cathair Dhúin Iascaigh

Loughkent West, Co. Tipperary
Mícheál Ó Laighin

1. My townland is Springfield. It is situated in the south east of the parish of New Inn. It is about three miles from New Inn. It is a big townland about two hundred and fifty acres and a population of fifty people. There about ten families living in it and the most common name in it is Doocey. Springfield was owned by a man named Moore O'Farrell who was a great Landlord and a catholic. It is situated about five miles from Cahir and about seven miles from Clommel. In Springfield there are several remains of old houses. There is one bog which contains about six acres of land. There is one pond and one stream which drains the bog. There are rushes growing in it and many snipe live there. In my townland there is also a place called the Gleanreigh which means the valley of the Kings. But the old people say that is was the valley of the wind. Because in the summer when the sun is very hot there is always a breeze there. There is a big fort in it in which the pagan Kings and their armies lived. There are strange paths around the fields which the Kings used to train their armies. There are many pits there from which underground channels lead to each other. In one of those pits there is a big stone which was a mark that where gold
    Springfield, Co. Tipperary
    William Cleary