School: Loch an Cheanntaigh (Loughkent), Cathair Dhúin Iascaigh

Loughkent West, Co. Tipperary
Mícheál Ó Laighin

1. In this district certain feasts are held and some old customs are still carried on, Christmas is the greatest feast of the year, and the day after Christmas day is is called Saint Stephen's
    Day or "Wren Day". All the boys follow the Wren. They go around from house to house singing the Wren song. They get four-pence in every house. This is the wren song
    The wren, the wren, the king of all birds. Saint Stephen's day she was caught in the furze. Although she was little her family was great get up Dear Madam. and give us a treat. As I was going to Killenauk. I met a wren upon the wall, I, up with my stick and knocked her down and brought her home to to Cashel town. This is the wren that you may see hanging on our holly tree, With a bunch of ribbons by her side and the Knockgraffon boys to be her guide. We followed this wren three miles or so, Through hedges and ditches my
    Richard Norriss
    Garranlea, Co. Tipperary