School: Loch an Cheanntaigh (Loughkent), Cathair Dhúin Iascaigh

Loughkent West, Co. Tipperary
Mícheál Ó Laighin

1. Father Sheehy
    There was once a parish priest in Clougheen name Father Sheehy. He ministred during the penal times when priests were hunted and in danger of the law. He was arrested and charged with breaking the laws and also with leading his people to do illegal acts. He requested the authorities not to hold his trial in Clonmel as he knew the local magistrates were very much opposed to him. The trial went on in Dublin and Father Sheehy was acquitted of the charges against him. During the period of his trial in Dublin it was discovered in South Tipperary that a certain man had disappeared and could not be found. This man had previously given evidence against some of Father Sheedy's friends. It is said that the man was sent away out of the country by some agents of the government. Now Father Sheehy was re-arrested on a charge of causing this man's death and his trial was freed for Clonmel. Some false witnesses were got to swear
    Maurie Gayson
    Newinn, Co. Tipperary