School: Loch an Cheanntaigh (Loughkent), Cathair Dhúin Iascaigh

Loughkent West, Co. Tipperary
Mícheál Ó Laighin

1. There is a big stone about a mile from the town of Cahir The old people say that when St Patrick was around Cahir he knelt on the stone to pray and that the impressions of his two knees have since remained on the stone. The people point to it with honour as a relic of St Patrick and say that it proves beyond doubt that the saint visited the locality.
    There is a well about three miles from Clonmel which is known as St Patrick's Well. It is said that the saint prayed at the well and used the water from it and people say there are cures for some forms of suffering in the water. A pilgrimage is made to the well once every year in which vast numbers of people take part.
    James Clifford
    Newtown