School: Loch an Cheanntaigh (Loughkent), Cathair Dhúin Iascaigh

Loughkent West, Co. Tipperary
Mícheál Ó Laighin

1. (continued from previous page)
    before they left the country a strange looking man came to this castle. he was known as "Walking Johnie' He told them he was appointed to mind the gold for the Kings who owned it and if they wished they could have some of it. He also told them it was going to snow very heavily that night and in the morning all the ground would be caved except one square patch where the gold was hidden. When morning came there was one spot where there was no snow in the yard of the castle. The people were afraid to dig for the gold because of the stories told about it. They were told that he who would lay hands on the gold would fall dead. The old people say the gold is still hidden in the castle yard but nobody knows exactly where. There is no other account of any person having attempted to dig for it or to enter the channel betweel the castles.
    William Cleary
    Springfield, Co. Tipperary