School: Loch an Cheanntaigh (Loughkent), Cathair Dhúin Iascaigh

Loughkent West, Co. Tipperary
Mícheál Ó Laighin

1. (continued from previous page)
    also is a large tub of water is placed in the middle of the floor. Some apples and a piece of silver are placed in the tub. Each of the young people gets his turn to dive down his head in search of the money in the apples. Whatever he brings up in his mouth he may keep it as a reward for diving into cold water.
    The woman of the house also provides a cake which is called a halloween cake. It contains a ring and also something else such as a piece of stick, a button, or a tea hidden in it each person who gets the ring is regarded as being lucky and will be the first to be married. The other things in the cake are not regarded or very much looked for
    Thomas Mc Loughlin
    Woodinstown, Co. Tipperary