Scoil: Mainistir na Croise, Thurles (uimhir rolla 1811)

Holycross, Co. Tipperary
Liam Ó Tuathaigh
Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0554, Leathanach 001V

Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0554, Leathanach 001V

Ar an leathanach seo

1. It is said that long ago there was a monster in the river Suir near Killeanyarda. The monster was supposed to be a black pig who used to lie in the shape of a ring with its tail in its mouth. It usually came out of the water in Autumn and the force of it coming out drove the water on dry land which caused a great flood.
    The people dreaded it in Autum for the flood would destroy their crops. Long ago that place around where the monster was, was called the valley of the black pig. There was a war supposed to be fought around there long ago. The hills around there were supposed to be used as trenches during these battles.
    Philip Ryan
    Killeenyarda, Co. Tipperary