School: Borrisoleigh (roll number 590)

Borrisoleigh, Co. Tipperary
(name not given)

1. There are a few kilns in Rathmoyne. Lime was extensively burned in those old days. A lot of the so called raths or forts are merely disused quarries where they got limestone. There were a few Mass paths. One from Kitty Dwyer's and by Ryan's to Delaney's is still in use to some extent. Another ran where the present new road now stands. An old road continued down to Cooke's Callows from Treacy's. There are marks of a very old water-course said to have its intake out of the Fishmoyne river up in Jimmy Lanigan's. It crossed through the pond field and down through Rathnoyne. The outfall was into the Cromogue just where it joins the Fishmoyne again.
    Michael Prior
    Saint Bridget's Villas, Co. Tipperary