School: Borrisoleigh (roll number 590)

Borrisoleigh, Co. Tipperary
(name not given)

1. During the summer of '98 the yeos had their headquarters at Castle Otway, Templederry and led by Colonel Otway and Captain Shouldice, hither and thither they rode through this district, bullying the people and plastering the dead walls and gates with proclamations, one of which procliamed as illegal any gathering of more than three persons.
    One fine August evening they rode into the valley of Rusheen and there surprised a group of half a dozen boys fishing in the Clodiagh. The boy who carried the hank of fish through fear dropped it into the river and prepared for flight should the opportunity offer. Called on to surrender, they did so and were ordered to cross the river and stand with their hands up on the roadside.
    Otway commanded the boy who had carried the fish to re-cross the river and bring them to him. The lad told him he couldn't possibly do so as he had let them fall into the water and that by that time they were likely some hundred yards down the Clodiagh. Annoyed by this answer the Colonel ordered one of the yeos to yank him. Immediately the brute threw a rope which he carried on his saddle around the boy's neck, and swung him into
    Thomas Gleeson
    Knockinure, Co. Tipperary