School: Borrisoleigh (roll number 590)

Borrisoleigh, Co. Tipperary
(name not given)

1. One time there was a woman who gave the loan of her churn to a person who was living near her. When she got it back she could not make butter in it. So she tried it with large and small quantities of cream but it was no use; there would no butter come.
    One day the priest was passing and he called for a drink. the woman gave him a cup of milk and when he had it drunk, he said "My God bless your cows and your butter". The woman at that time was making a vain attempt to make butter and when the priest went she put the few drops that were in his cup into the churn and it filled with butter on the spot.
    Told by Tobian Tynan, aged 25 years
    Rathmoyne