Scoil: Lackamore, Tulach Sheasta (uimhir rolla 2428)

Lackamore, Co. Tipperary
Máire, Bean an Diolúnaigh

1. Candle Making
    In olden times the farmers used to make their own candles with tallow; the tallow used was from fat of goats. There was a mould for the use; it was the length and thickness of the candle required. The moulds were usually made of metal. This shape was filled with melted tallow, with a cotton thread in centre for a wick. Three thicknesses of cotton thread were to make the wick the required thickness, and a nail was placed outside to hold the wick straight. When the tallow would cool the candle was drawn out of the shape. Rushes were used for light also. They were peeled and hung up to dry and then dipped in melted fat, and then left to dry. When dry they were used for lighting purposes like a candle.
    Churning
    In olden times the farmers used make their own butter. When the cows were milked the milk was put in on low shallow vessels, called pans which were tin, and keelers made of timber. After a day the cream was skimmed off the milk with a skimmer, - a flat piece of timber - put in to the cream tub when sufficient cream was collected, and after a couple of days churned. They used to drink skimmed milk and give the rest to the calves and pigs. The butter was brought out of the churn, and it was washed and salted. The local cooper was a man named Pat
    Lizzie Caplis
    Tooreenbrien Upper, Co. Tipperary