School: Cill an Daingin

Killadangan, Co. Tipperary
Tomás Mac Domhnaill

1. Once there was a man living in Claree named Mr Mc. Cormack. When he was about fourteen years old he walked from Nenagh to Dublin in ten years.
    When he was twenty years of age, an uncle of his took him out to America. There he won a golden cup and many other prizes for his fast walking.
    In later years he came back again to Ireland. At thirty years of age he went to Germany, where he won a lot of races. He afterwards went to South Africa where he won many prizes.
    About forty years ago he wrote home to some friends in Ireland, and that was the last that was heard of him.
    Supplied by Peg Cleary Annagh.
    Peg Cleary