School: Cill an Daingin

Killadangan, Co. Tipperary
Tomás Mac Domhnaill

1. (continued from previous page)
    the frog got the ball out of the well. He gave it to the princess. Then the princess went off home to her father.
    One day when the princess was eating her dinner a knock came to the door. She went up and opened the door. Who was outside only the little frog who got her the ball. She closed the door again. When she came back to her dinner her father asked her who was at the door. She said it was the frog that got her ball out of the well, and she promised him all he wished for.
    Her father told her to let in the frog, and keep to her promise. The princess let in the frog, and he slept with her every night. On the third night when the princess woke, it was a prince that was there instead of the frog.
    Then after that the princess and the prince were married and they lived happily in the Turret.
    Supplied by Maureen Collins. Claree.