School: Cill Ruadháin (roll number 7088)

Lisgarode, Co. Tipperary
Labhrás Ó Floinn

1. Once upon a time there lived two men near one another. One of the men got hurt with a car. The other man went to see him then. He told the man that went to see him that he would call him when he would be dying. One night when the man that was not hurt was going to bed he heard a knock at the window. He went up to see the man that was hurt then and when (the man cam) he went up, he was dying. He died about ten minutes after that.
    Story No. 2.
    A crow once went to a magpie to learn how to build a nest. The magpie said "Leave a stick across there. Put another one across that".
    The crow said, "I know. I know". "If you do", said the magpie "you can finish it yourself".
    Story No. 3.
    About thirty five years ago there lived a man named Dick O'Brien. The night he was dead my grand-father went to the wake. When he was coming home from the wake he saw a man coming toward him on the road. When he came up to the man he disappeared. The old people say that it is still haunted and that it is not right to be there at night but it is hardly the truth.
    Written by Timothy O'Connor, Carriganagh, Nenagh.
    Told by Bill O'Connor, Carriganagh, Nenagh. Age 60