School: Cill Ruadháin (roll number 7088)

Lisgarode, Co. Tipperary
Labhrás Ó Floinn

1. There were two bothers once and their names were Tom and Jack. The first (the) day they went to school the master asked them what their names were. Tom said that his name was Tom but the master said it should be Thomas. When Jack was asked what his name was he said "Jackass".
  2. In the townsland of Ballymacree there is a railway bridge. One night a man was coming along the bridge when a train came on, ran over him, and severed his head from his body.
    About two years after on the same night a woman was putting cows into a field beside the (bribge) bridge. It was about eleven o' clock. She saw a man walking on the railway and all of a sudden a train came along at an awful speed and the next thing she saw was a man's head flying in the air just as happened two years before.
    When the woman went home she told her people what she had seen. At first they did not believe her but the man was often seen after that.
    Written by Imelda O'Meara, Carriganagh, Nenagh.
    Told by Winnie Ryan, Beechwood, Nenagh. Age 70