School: Cill Ruadháin (roll number 7088)

Lisgarode, Co. Tipperary
Labhrás Ó Floinn

1. (continued from previous page)
    hidden somewhere between Toler's House in Beechwood and Ballygibbon graveyard. The way it got there is. One night when all the Tolers were gone to a party and when the Irish got their chance they broke into the house. They searched the place and they got a lot of gold in a pot. Then they carried it towards the nearest hiding place. They were overtaken by the soldiers at the graveyard and shot there, but they had not the money then as they had previously hidden it when they heard their pursuers coming.
  2. Story No (3).
    In the townsland of Mountpleasant too there is an old dyke called the Cockpit. There is supposed to be gold hidden in it. The Irish Land Commission got sand in the pit but got no money. It is also said that there is a peacock minding it. One very dark night a man was passing the place. He was attacked by this bird and he had to run for his life. When he was a good bit away from the place the bird vanished from his sight just as mysteriously as it came.
    Written by Timothy Flaherty, Ballygibbon, Nenagh.
    Told by Mike Harty, Ballygibbon, Nenagh. Age 75