School: Cill Ruadháin (roll number 7088)

Lisgarode, Co. Tipperary
Labhrás Ó Floinn

1. In this parish there is a house called Beechwood House. This house is haunted and here is a story about it.
    The man that owned this house was sick and was away at another man's house. The servant girl arranged with the boys of the parish to have a dance. So they were all gathered in when somebody said that the man of the house was dead but the servant girl did not hear it.
    When the dance was over and all the boys were going to go home they heard someone pulling a press across the floor of the dining room. But they thought it was some fellow playing tricks on them so they didnt mind and went home.
    When they were gone the servant girl began to prepare the supper because the master told her he would be back that night. When she had the supper ready the master appeared to her and when she offered him his supper he disappeared.
    It was only after that, that she heard that he (did) died that night before. He often appeared to her after.
    Written by Imelda O'Meara. Carrigananagh, Nenagh.
    Told by Winnie Ryan, Beechwood, Nenagh.