School: Cill Ruadháin (roll number 7088)

Lisgarode, Co. Tipperary
Labhrás Ó Floinn

1. A ghost story
    On the old road between Nenagh and Birr there is a cross called Rapla Cross. This is supposed to be a haunted place because there was a man named Clarke shot there. Here is a story about it.
    One night a man was walking along home from Nenagh. It was a dark night. When he came to the cross he felt very nervous. He was walking along and just as he came to the cross and was about to pass it when suddenly a big lake appeared before him.
    The man was frightened and turned back and to his surprise the lake was still before him. All night long he wandered about the cross and no matter where we went the lake was still before him. When the morning came the lake vanished and the man came on home.
  2. (2)
    There was once a man who was very much afraid when out in the night. He used to go rambling every night. Another man lived near him and knew very well that he used to be afraid.
    This night he made up his mind to frighten the cowardly man. He made a big hole inside the ditch
    Mary Ryan