School: Cill Ruadháin (roll number 7088)

Lisgarode, Co. Tipperary
Labhrás Ó Floinn

1. Between Beechwood and Ballygibbon there are two gates known as Parkers Gate. They are so called because they were owned by people named Parker. There are none of the Parkers alive today. About seven years ago a person was going to Cloughjordan. He was riding a bicycle and it was a moonlight night.
    When he came to Parkers he felt something creeping up along the carrier of his bicycle on to his back. The load got heavier every minute. At last it got so heavy that he had to get down off the bicycle. But he could not see anything. He then started to wheel the bicycle but he did not succeed in moving any further.
    Then he left the bicycle down on the side of the road because he was sweating. After a while the load got lesser. He got up on his bicycle and went on again the same as if nothing had happened.
    One night a man was coming home from work. It was very late in the night. He was coming near Beechwood and he felt his face getting very hot. He looked
    Patrick O' Meara
    Carrickaneagh, Co. Tipperary