School: Cill Ruadháin (roll number 7088)

Lisgarode, Co. Tipperary
Labhrás Ó Floinn

1. Two boys went to Ballygibbon Hill to pick nuts one day about twenty years ago. They picked about a stone between them. As they were coming home they lost two on Kilruane lane. When they came to Kilruane Churchyard they went in and sat down on one of the graves and started to divide the nuts.
    The boy that was dividing said "two for me two for you and two on the lane".
    It happened that there were two policemen walking along the lane. They heard the boys dividing the nuts, and they thought it was the Devil counting all the people that he had, and that he had them also.

In this parish there is a house, and it is surrounded by three forts.

In this parish there is a house, and it is surrounded by three forts. One day there were a couple of men cutting trees in one of these forts.When they were at the dinner, a little man came in, went down to the fire and lit his pipe. Then he told them not cut anymore trees from over their house that they wanted a house as
    Séan O Méara
    Graigue Upper, Co. Tipperary