School: Cloughjordan (C.) (roll number 11544)

Cloghjordan, Co. Tipperary
Eibhlin, Bean Uí Sceacháin

1. The lore of certain days. September 14th 1938
    A great many old customs are connected with and practiced on certain days of the week. We will first begin on Monday - the second day of the week, as Sunday is a separate day. People always do their utmost not to give out much money on Monday as they make out they will be kept going paying money out all the week. Graves are never dug on Monday and so if a person is to be buried on Monday the grave is always dug on Sunday.
    Shrove Tuesday is always marriage day as it is the last day before Lent opens. This is also called Pancake Day and the day is kept to its reputation. On Wednesday people often fast from meat as a sacrifice to cure toothache and similarly old people never comb their hair on Mondays as a cure for a bad headache. In this place, the Sunday nearest to the twentieth of August is called Rock Sunday and on this day people visit the Devil's Bit and spend the day dancing and singing or they have a picnic.
    November day is also a day of old customs. People generally feast on nuts, apples and such fruit and when about to retire they leave a light in each apartment of the
    Josie Gleeson
    Edward Long