School: Cloughjordan (C.) (roll number 11544)

Cloghjordan, Co. Tipperary
Eibhlin, Bean Uí Sceacháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    of each side. There are about fifteen on each side. The game begins and the ball is thrown in and the referee takes a note of the goals and points as they are scored and after a half a hour there are a few minutes to rest called half time. The excitement then begins for the second half time each crowd shouting for its own side and very soon the excitement is all over when either side wins or very often as it is the case results in a draw; that is each team scores the same and this game is played again when it resulted in a draw.
    Sadie Gleeson,
    Cloughjordan