Scoil: Killmallock Convent School

Kilmallock, Co. Limerick
An tSr. Dimpna

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    to speak one word until he'd got back again. And Tom was a good talker. I tell you. The horse that Tom got was an old plough horse with a saddle and bridle. Off they started and Tom with them over sedges and ditches and hills and plains – like the wind – until they came to the Shannon over which the fairies' horses flew like swallows. Tom's old "plough" flew like the rest, and forgetting the caution not to speak, he murmured to his horse "Mo ghrád tú, a mhúirnín". Immediately the old plough horse stuck in the mud on the brink of the River. And poor Tom had to walk home round by the "Six-Mile Bridge" where he had to pay the toll.
    He was very uneasy in his mind for fear the Fairy King would be angry with him for speaking so he made for the furze bush next day again. But Dun Firinne, being a gentleman, forgave the little mistake. He gave him a purse to give to his wife and told him to be at the appointed place next day. Sure the wife thought there were only a few coppers in the purse but they turned into pure gold when she touched them. Well, next day Tom got a good horse because they wanted to make sure that he'd be with them this time. For they wanted Tom to play outside the Castle to take up the peoples' attention while they'd be stealing the Lady. And, begore, they did bring her back to Knockfiorna where she became
    Helen Mitchell
    Patrick Kelly