Scoil: Tobar Pádraig (uimhir rolla 4764)

Patrickswell, Co. Limerick
Anraoi Ó Broin

The Local Roads.
    Written by Thos. Boland. 7th Std.
    Patrickswell is situated at the Cross, on the old Kerry road. It is on this. Daniel O'Connell often drove his coach to the Limerick law courts. it is said that his horses were shod in the old forge here.
    Two elm trees grow at the cross of Patrickswell, and the place is often known as the 'Two Elms'. 'Four Elms' are seen at a cross about seven miles from here, near Ballyneety.
    This little village made sacred by the memory of St. Patrick, who passed this way and baptized many converts at the well, is situated on the old Kerry road, six miles from the city of the violated treaty. The main road is now a splendid thoroughfare and hundreds of motor cars and lorries pass here every day to and from Cork and Tralee, Killarney, etc. At the top of southern end of the village, the main road divides into three branches, to Adare, to Croom, and on to Clounanna, and the Maigue.
    There was a Mass path up to a few years ago from the Adare road to Lurriga church, but is its now closed. Old people talk of the time when the road from Limerick to Patrickswell was kept in repair by the late Thomas Dundon, who had eight or ten men working on it. He had the contract from the county council. It was then a rough and uneven highway.
        1. public infrastructure
    Teangacha