Scoil: Tobar Pádraig (uimhir rolla 4764)

Patrickswell, Co. Limerick
Anraoi Ó Broin

1. Signs Of A Very Great Antiquity.
    The figure, without doubt, shows signs of a very great antiquity. Look, for example, at the thick, bell bottomed gown of ministration, with its central clasp, which very closely resembles the dress of St. Columba's clergy. The builders, as they are depicted on the abucus of a column at Dunkeld Abbey, which many eminent authorities consider the oldest of its kind in Great Britain. In St. Patrick's right hand, also we observe the Goigerach, or staff of order, with three different crosses on its head instead of the usual crozier hook, which may perhaps, symbolically indicate the Trinitarian belief, while in the left hand is to be seen an open volume of the sacred law. Then, on the Saint's head is a mitre of truly antiquated shape and worn reversely to the custom of ecclesiastics of the present day. The most ancient mitre that is the nearest resemblance to the one now in use is that upon the seal of the bishop of Laon, in the tenth century, the cleft cap having been worn by the Jewish high priest in 1491 (?).
    Readers will have observed that beneath the out-turned feet of this representation of St. Patrick, they can espy the crushed and writhing enemy of mankind, in serpent form, with twisted tail and head depressed. Which is the most clearly symbolical of the triumph of Christianity over the evil one. Especially in the hands of this able exponent and earnest preacher. Let the