School: Lurga, Patrick's Well (roll number 10317)

Kilcolman, Co. Limerick
Máire, Bean Uí Bhroin

1. (continued from previous page)
    from us. Every night the neighbours used to gather in about the fire, and have a chat, and this man used to come too, and sit down at the fire, and not say a word. When the time would be up, the people would go away, and the man would go away too. Anything the people would do he would do it as well. So the people could not make out his name.
    This day the people went to the priest, and told him their trouble. The priest said to watch him very carefully, the next night he would come. So they did as they were told, and his leg was the shape of a cloven hoof. So they told the priest, and he said that it was the devil in the shape of a man.
    The priest came to the house, and said prayers, but he had great difficulty in banishing this strange man.