School: Lurga, Patrick's Well (roll number 10317)

Kilcolman, Co. Limerick
Máire, Bean Uí Bhroin

1. (continued from previous page)
    made of woolen threads, woven together. The band was placed in one of the drills of the furl and put round the big wheel, thereby connecting the wheel and the spindle.
    The whole structure being thus formed, the wheel was put in motion by the fourth finger of the right hand of the spinner. The wool that was used was shorn from the sheep, and was thoroughly washed and dried. Then it was taken to the mill. The wool was made into rolls by cards or carders.
    The spinning was done by placing between the palm of the hand and the knee, the end of one of the wool rolls, which is gradually pulled with a twister.. Then it is placed around the middle of the spindle. Now the roll is gripped by the left hand, the right hand slowly turning the wheel. In this way the wool is made into thread.
  2. Jeremiah Mulqueen,
    Pallaskenry. 10th Jan. 1938.

The Old Threshing Flail.
    The flail came into use in rural Ireland about the beginning of the eighteenth century, and very useful to the farming community. Previous to that date the corn used be
    Jeremiah Mulqueen
    Pallaskenry, Co. Limerick