School: Lurga, Patrick's Well (roll number 10317)

Kilcolman, Co. Limerick

From Jeremiah Mulqueen,
    Pallaskenry.
    Taken down, exact words used.
    The Old Spinning Wheel.
    The old spinning wheel was extensively in use and seen in the homesteads of all the country folk in southern Ireland, up to the year of about 1880.
    This structure consisted of a stool of wood about four and a half feet long, nine inches wide and two inches thick. On one end was a wooden pillar which supported the wheel. The wheel was entirely made from wood and the rim about four inches wide and a quarter inch in thickness was also wood of a flexible nature.
    On the other end of the stool, were two light pillars made from wood, with two holes on the upper end of each. Each of those holes were nests for the spindle and were called ears. Those spindle ears consisted of three plaits of fresh hay, woven together and could be easily replaced. They were made fast by wooden wedges.
    The spindle about fourteen inches long, was made from ash wood. It measured in the middle about an inch in diameter and tapered to a point at one end. The other end was placed in a furl. This furl had three drills to hold a band
    Jeremiah Mulqueen
    Pallaskenry, Co. Limerick