School: Crecora, Tobar Pádraig (roll number 9668)

Crecora, Co. Limerick
Máire, Bean Uí Ainnín

1. This is a story about a ghost appearing in and about the Masters residence in the old Croom Workhouse.
    The Master lived just inside the main archway which opened into the cookhouse, dining room and Chapel and on to the body of the building. The tramps dormitory was to the left, and here was often assembled a miscellaneous collection of human beings from the born vagrant, the "trick of the loop" man and men of education who had seen better days, but through strong dring or other causes had perforce to go that roving land of, "Knights of the roads.
    There used to be a little hunch backed official who duty entailed visits to the tramps ward to see that all was regular before he locked them up for the night. This little man occasionally received rough treatment, if he applied for rigid enforcement of the rule of the house. Shouting and singing were offences of an annoying nature nevertheless pandemonium often reigned there at night. Men met there who had not done so for years, and then perhaps in the wilds of Connemara or the the hills off Donegal. There
    Sean Ó Cuirc
    Feirmeoir