School: Crecora, Tobar Pádraig (roll number 9668)

Crecora, Co. Limerick
Máire, Bean Uí Ainnín

1. On the Clorane road there is seen a historical mark of the tragedy enacted in "Whiteboy days". On the left as you proceed from the "Burnt Cross" as it is locally termed, you will notice a portion of the demesne wall, possibly for four yards much lower than the rest. It was on top of this wall the Bolands were shot by "whiteboys". They were two of three brothers and brave and determined in every sense of the word. They boasted that if the "whiteboys" visited them a hot reception awaited them. They were not long in doubt as a large party attacked the house one night. One of the brothers escaped and two others fled towards the road and attempted to scale the demesne wall on the other side when they were shot on top of the wall. Some time afterwards a portion of the wall fell and was built up again. It fell again and was rebuilt with a like result. Some old man advised the owner to build the wall much lower at this spot than formerly. This was done and it has remained up ever since. A stranger might remark this breach and wonder why it is there as there
      1. people
    Seán Ó Cuirc