School: Crecora, Tobar Pádraig (roll number 9668)

Crecora, Co. Limerick
Máire, Bean Uí Ainnín

1. Bettyville House lies about 8 miles South of Limerick city and 2 miles South of Crecora Boat Office. It was probably built by the former landlord, Mr. Lee. Many tenants have been in occupation of this residence and the 200 acres attached thereto. One of these, a Scotchman named Mr. Nonald, tilled extensively employing many hands. His wife died there and a headstone is erected over her grave close to Mc Murray's vault in Crecora churchyard. A brother of Mr. Mc Donald's lived at Style Park House about 4 miles South of Croom.
    A daughter of this Mc Donald made a romantic elopement with a painter named Moloney of Croom. It appears this man was as famous as a singer as he was noted at his profession. One day when decorating the interior of an upper room in Style Park House he sang the "Bells of Shandon". The windows being open, the singer's fine tones attracted the lady who was outside on the lawn. A love match resulted and the pair went to reside in Dublin.
    Seán Ó Cuirc
    Feirmeoir