School: Crecora, Tobar Pádraig (roll number 9668)

Crecora, Co. Limerick
Máire, Bean Uí Ainnín

1. Grange Hill near Ballycahane Upper, contains a historical land mark. It is a burial vault of a family named Webb. This family were probably extensive land owners well over a hundred years ago. The oldest person now living does not remember and interment in this vault which was originally closed by having a large flag up to the doorway.
    This has been thrown aside for some years, exposing the interior which reveals only some human bones scattered among stones which were a part of the erection in which the coffins lay.
    There was a slab over the entrance containing an inscription I heard. This has fallen down and is buried in the debris. The interior space is very limited as only about two coffins would fit in the floor area.
    A growth of whitethorn bushes shelters this structure. There
    Seán Ó Cuirc