School: Crecora, Tobar Pádraig (roll number 9668)

Crecora, Co. Limerick
Máire, Bean Uí Ainnín

1. These mysterious mounds known as chains or ring forts are very numerous in this locality and as many as 25 have been counted. In the townland of Ballyregan there are 6, Newtown 1, Kilpeacon 2, Shanaclough 1, Ballycahane 1, Ballyveelish 1, Greenmount 3, Bettyville 1, Drumloughan 1, Cloiugh Cloaka 1, Mr Kirby's 1, Toomeys 1, Quiltys 1, Shines 1, Mulqueens 1, Dooneen 1, Fort George 1. They vary in size and in appearance and derive their name from the fact that they are invariably circular in shape and in many instances are surrounded by a rampart of clay.
    The origin of these forts or raths is lost in the mists of antiquity and for that reason the question must only remain a conjecture. Tradition has it however that at some remote period they were erected as (centures) centres of defence for the ancient inhabitants against their enemies. It is assumed that they were also utilised as placed for burial of the dead. This
    Pádraig Mac Sithigh
    Scoláire