School: Crecora, Tobar Pádraig (roll number 9668)

Crecora, Co. Limerick
Máire, Bean Uí Ainnín

1. Killonahan (continued)

The townland of Killonahan lies about 10 miles South West of Limerick city.

be left intact.
    I understand all these public antiquities are now preserved. There are only 3 headstones in this graveyard. One was erected by Irish exiles in Australia over their kin and the other two by Palatine people named Miller. There is also a vault built by the former landlord, Rev. Mr. Lee, whose family is now extinct. Some of the paupers who died in Croom union used to be buried here. I have heard that victims of a cholera plagues in this part many years ago find rest there.
    There is a plot of land to the south of the enclosure which was used as a children's graveyard. I have seen some of these in Co. Clare.
    The site of St. Senan's well lies about 300 yards east of Killonahan Churchyard. It has been closed up for years. The walls of a two storied dwelling are adjacent and this is reputed to be Killonahan House.
    The old road now a public one from Cloghaun cross to Quinn's cross used to be called Boher na ram cree. I have poor Gaelic knowledge and only heard it from old people. The headless coach used to travel on it according to local tradition. I have never heard that any person in our generation saw this spectacle.
    Seán Ó Cuirc
    Feirmeoir