School: Bóthar Mór, Caherconlish (roll number 8342)

Bohermore, Co. Limerick
Nóra, Bean Uí Chráinín

1. "All work and no play makes Jack a dull boy."
    This proverb tells us that our minds will become dull, our bodies fat and unhealthy if we do not spend some of our leisure hours in play. Games are also an exercise which makes us agile, supple, healthy, vigorous and happy. These are some of the games I play.
    The Dinner Game which we play indoors on a wet day. All the players ae obliged to sit in a circle and and I begin and say, "I went out to dinner and had cabbage" or any other vegetable and the next player is to repeat that and so on around the circle, each one adding an eatable to the list. The winner is the player who remains in the game till last.
    Hide and Seek is an outdoor game which I play every day at recreation. My companions stand in a ring and I stand in front of them and count "One, two, sky blue, all out except you
    Mary Shanahan
    Mrs Toomey