School: Bóthar Mór, Caherconlish (roll number 8342)

Bohermore, Co. Limerick
Nóra, Bean Uí Chráinín

1. I live in Shrahane, in the parish of Caherconlish and I asked my father the meaning of Shrahane and he said that it was derived from "Srután" which mens "the land of springs" or "The little stream". It is so called as the townland abounds in springs, streams, ponds and wells.
    Long ago there lived in High Park House, a cruel landlord called Gabbet. He hated the poor and could not bear to see any meat or good food with them. When he would be collecting the rent, they would have to hide the meat that was hanging from the ceiling or he would take it. It is said that the Gabbet family came to Ireland before Cromwell.
    There is a field in Mr O Connell's farm known as the "Grooveen" because long ago many trees grew there. There was a little house there once where some of the O Connell family lived.
    High Park and Shrahane were beautifully wooded long ago, but now alas all those trees are cut down except a
    Srahane East, Co. Limerick
    Agnes Stacke