School: Bóthar Mór, Caherconlish (roll number 8342)

Bohermore, Co. Limerick
Nóra, Bean Uí Chráinín

1. I am living in High Park in the parish of Inch St Lawrence. I asked my mother to tell me all about it.
    There is a large square stone about six feet high in our field in Knock Fleming. It is said that a giant threw it from Buacall Breag hill, and that the prints of his five fingers and head are still to be seen on it. It is said that Finn Mac Cumail was buried under this large stone.
    Carrig O Reilly is named after the O Reilly family who lived in the castle long ago. The ruins of the old castle are still to be seen there. It is said that there was a road leading from the castle to Killonan long ago and another leading to Carrig Parson also.
    Highpark, Co. Limerick
    Sheila Blackwell