Scoil: Montpelier, O'Brien's Bridge (uimhir rolla 14875)

Montpelier, Co. Limerick
Liam Ó Tuama

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    6. time. It has a hollow spem. The inside of it is as even as the barrell of a gun. Put a haw, into one end off the barrell, blow the other end, and the haw will fly off like a bullet.
    7. Catapult. A catapult is a "gabhlog" with two straps of rubber about seven inches long attached on to each one of the forks or the "gabhlog". There is a a piece of leather the same as used in the sling joined on to each end of the straps of rubber to put the stone into it. To fire the stone you must draw back the rubber and stone. Then let the rubber draw back again, and the stone will fly off.
    8. Water pistol. A water pistol can be made from big weed that grow on the bank of a river. It has an empty heart, Cut off as much of of the stalk as you want. Put a stick through the middle of the weed. Then put the top of the weed into the water. Pull back the stick and let in the water. Shove out the stick again, and the water will shoot out. That is how to make a water pistol.
    Jeremiah Ryan
    Birdhill, Co. Tipperary