Scoil: Montpelier, O'Brien's Bridge (uimhir rolla 14875)

Montpelier, Co. Luimnigh
Liam Ó Tuama

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    of houses at night time, it is a sign of rain. When crows and starling are seen mixed up together in large bunches it is a sign of rain. When curlews are heard screaming in the night time it is a sign of rain.
  2. When ants are seen creeping the roads in the evening, it is a sign of rain. When certain houses are full of smoke at night time it is a sign of frost. When there is a cap or cloud on the top of a mountain in the evening during summer it is a sign of rain in the future. When a cat is scrapping a door or the leg of a table with his front paws it is a sign of rain. When there is lumps of sut falling from the chimney it is a sign of rain. When people are yawning and feeling sleepy it is a sign of rain.
    1. Sun. When the sun is very red in the evening it is a sign that the next day will be very hot.
    2. Moon. When there are clouds or sort