Scoil: Montpelier, O'Brien's Bridge (uimhir rolla 14875)

Montpelier, Co. Luimnigh
Liam Ó Tuama

Ar an leathanach seo

1. 6. Broken legs. When an animal breakes its a good cure is, to get the roots of comfry, and crush them, then to apply to wherever the leg is broken, then put pieces of lats over the roots, and tie them with cords, then twist a strong bandage around the lats, then get pitch and spread it over the bandage, and let it set then throw cold water over it.
    7. Boils. Get soap and sugar, grind the sugar into dust, then mix the two of them up, and put them on over the boil.
    8. When a piece of dirt goes into your eye, a cure is to lift your upper eyelash and blow your nose, and it will come out.
    1. Burns. A cabbage leaf is good for a burn.
    2. Chilblains. Split an onion in two and rub it to the chilblain.
    3. Gum-bile. Cold tea will cure a gum-bile. Another cure for a gum-bile is to rub a tobacco leaf to it, and it will take it away.
    4. Warts. Get a bit of meat rub it to the warts. Bury the meat and while it is rotting the warts will go.
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Kathleen Moloney