Scoil: Montpelier, O'Brien's Bridge (uimhir rolla 14875)

Montpelier, Co. Luimnigh
Liam Ó Tuama

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Birds.When swallows are flying low it, is a sign of rain. When the swallows are high it is a sign of fine weather. When rooks are seen whirling around their nests it the air, it is a sign of a storm. When wild geese are seen flying south-wards it is a sign of hard weather. When they are seen flying northwards it is a sign of soft weather.

Sun. Low clouds, a halo around the moon or sun denote vapour in the atmosphere.

Low clouds, a halo around the moon or sun denote vapour in the atmosphere. Those denote rain in the near future. A red sunrise with rainbow in the morning, denotes a storm in the near future. A mild red sunset, a cloudless sky are sure signs of good weather in the immediate future.
    Stars. When you can see stars falling towards the earth, and blue flames coming from the fire, those are signs which denote frost.