Scoil: Montpelier, O'Brien's Bridge (uimhir rolla 14875)

Montpelier, Co. Luimnigh
Liam Ó Tuama

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The Lisheen. There is a place in the townland of Mountpelier, O'Briens Bridge, and it is called the Lisheen. It is situated on a hill over-looking the river Shannon. It is surrounded by a wall. This wall looks very new. We do not know how it got its name. It is now used as a grave-yard.
    Some people say why it got its anam was, There was a fort there one time, and it was destroyed by some Land-Lord. There was a name on the fort which was said to be the Lisheen. The grave-yard is still known as the Lisheen.
    Inish Lousky. There is a Island about a 1/4 of a mile up the Shannon from O'Briens Bridge. It is called Inish-Lousky. There are still old ruins of a chapel to be seen in it. Some people of the village have graves there.
    Jeremiah Ryan
    13
    Cnocán an Éin Fhinn, Co. Thiobraid Árann
  2. 2 Inish-Lousky. There is an Island about a 1/4 of a mile up the Shannon from OBriens Bridge. It is called Inish-Lousky. There are still old ruins of a chapel to be seen in it. Some people of the village have graves there.