School: Mágh Rua (B.) (roll number 5880)

Moroe, Co. Limerick
John Maher

1. (continued from previous page)
    not there long when he saw a crowd of fairies walk into the field and start a hurling match there. Tim got a hurley too and joined fairies hurling match. When the match was finished Tim started scolding the fairies and said it was a shame for them to be destroying a poor woman's field. The fairies promised never again to go hurling in the field. When Tim went into the house he told the woman his story and she was very thankful to him.
  2. There was once a man who lived on the side of a very lonely road. He was a farmer and a very cross man he was too. He had a servant boy named Tim Sullivan. One evening the farmer said to Tim to be up at five o clock the following morning because he had corn to sow. The following morning the farmer called Tim at five o clock sharp Tim got up and dressed himself and went to the kitchen for his breakfast. The farmer said he had no breakfast to get and he grabbed the brush that was lying against ehe wall and hit Tim a wallop on the leg with it. Tim went out the door roaring. The farmer said to him to get his spade and go out at once to the garden and sow the corn. Tim obeyed and went out with a sorrowful heart. He wasn't working long when he heard someone hammering in the distance. Tim slapped down his spade against the ground and ran to where he heard the noise but to his surprise he saw a little fairy sitting on the ditch mending boots. Tiom stole up quietly and grabbed the fairy by the back. At that time fairies were supposed to have a crock of gold hidden and any person who would catch him should get the gold. The fairy squealed and said to get go of him Not until I get my gold said Tim. Then the fairy said to let go of him while he was getting it. Tim let go of him but to his surprise the fairy ran off laughing. Tim followed him but he was too late. The fairy ran up on a hill and said in a low voice Open open green hill and let the fairy soon in. At once the ground opened
    Denis Power
    Abington, Co. Limerick