School: Mágh Rua (B.) (roll number 5880)

Moroe, Co. Limerick
John Maher

1. Long ago an old miser lived in a castle in Rath. He had a lot of gold and no one to leave it to. Himself and an old coachman decided on a place to bury it. He covered the croeks with tallow and dug a hole at the foot of a tree in a lis. They lined the hole with stones and put down the gold into it and put a large flagstone on top of it. He swore the coachman not to tell anyone dead or alive where it was hidden. He then shot him. The old miser died soon after and never told anyone where the gold was hidden. Some time ago a man was fencing and his spade struck the flagstone. He was unable to lift it himself and he went home for his wife to help him. When they came back to the place again gold and all were gone. Some three or four men went to look for it but as they were going to lift it a big bull chased them away from it. No one ever went near it since so it is buried there yet.
  2. Got from his father Ned Holmes 65 years
    Some time ago as I was coming home from a wake I saw a queer sight. It was (was) about twelve o clock in the night. I was coming around a turn in the road when I heard a noise in the trees over my head, like as if there was a great storm blowing. I was surprised for there wasn't a puff of air at the time. I looked up and when I looked around again I saw a great big car coming up the road. It was about a hundred feet long. When it came up to me it began crushing me into the hedge. I put my thumb between my fore-finger and the big car began to move off. After the car came a lot of men dressed in brown marching four deep. Keeping my thumb between my fingers I dashed across through them an in home.
    Jn. Daves