School: Mágh Rua (B.) (roll number 5880)

Moroe, Co. Limerick
John Maher

1. A long time ago some men used to gather at a certain house every night to play cards. One night a row rose between them over money and they all started fighting and cursing one another. After some time however the row stopped between them and they all began to play again, the same as ever. They then kept playing until midnight when one of the men who was getting tired stretched himself and said it was time to go home. At the same moment he felt something rubbing against his legs and he asked the other men what was under the table. Scarcely were the words out of his mouth when what came up through the middle of the table but two big long horns. The men got terribly frightened and fled for their lives from the house never waiting to see what it was. Next day when they came to look at it the two horns were gone and there was not any trace of where they had come up. After that the men never quarreled between themselves again and they were always best of friends.
  2. 2. Tom Holmes, Rath Murroe. Got from his father Ned holmes age 65 years.
    One night a long time ago two men went off to an orchard to steal apples. They carried a very big bag with them for the apples. After some time they arrived at the orchard. There was a very high wall around it and it took them some time to climb it. When they got to the top they both jumped down into the orchard and began to fill the bag with apples that were on the trees. When they had it full they brought it over near the wall. Then they caught it up in their hands and with a swing sent it flying out over the wall. Scarcely had it disappeared over the wall when they saw it coming back in over the wall again and landing at their feet. When they saw what had
    Denis Hayes
    Ballyguy, Co. Limerick